#28) Logic Puzzles
Hello, and welcome back to Always Be Better with Mel Windham.
Today we're going to be talking about logic puzzles. If you've been following along, I've been teaching fundamental concepts of logic. And I suggest if you haven't already, take a look -- here is the series so far in logic. Or, if you feel adventurous you can go ahead and keep watching and see what you already know about logic.
Well let's hop right in. Who's ready for some logic puzzles?
The logic puzzle demo is very visual, so watching the video is strongly recommended. What follows is a summary of the principles taught during the video.
We can go to https://logic.puzzlebaron.com to play random logic grid puzzles.
We can then choose a grid size: 3 x 4 means 3 characteristics and 4 items. And then choose a difficulty level: Easy / Moderate / Challenging
In each puzzle we try to match up each of the characteristics with the correct items.
The Story can provide an overview, but they are not necessary once you get used to solving these puzzles -- each puzzle is basically the same: matching up characteris tics with items.
Puzzle #1: Big Foot 3 x 4 Easy Grid
Clues:
1. The account at Aspen Hills took place 1 month before the sighting at Laurel Grove.
2. Randy's sighting took place sometime after the account at Bald Hill Run.
3. Laurie's sighting happened in June.
4. Jenny's sighting happened in April.
5. The April account was either the event at Laurel Grove or the event at Seryl Forest.
Do easy clues first: In clue #3 we can place a circle in the grid where Laurie intersects with June. Same idea with clue #4. The interface will X out the appropriate eliminated values.
Mathy variables tend to take up the first big row of the grid (for clues 1 and 2).
For clue #1, June*Aspen Hills can be eliminated because since Aspen Hills happened before Laurel Grove, it can't happen last. This same principle eliminates March*Laurel Grove. The same principle can be applied to clue #2.
Once all but one possibilities in a little row or column are X'd out, you can put a circle in the remaining square. After clues #1 and #2 above, we can circle May*Randy. Immediately followed by March*Bobbie.
Clue #5 identifies two adjacent squares as being possible. Therefore we can eliminate the other squares in that little row: April*Aspen Hills and April*Bald Hill Run.
FL Rule: If two circles are in an "FL" position, we can place a circle at the third vertex. Example: March = Bald Hill Run. March = Bobbie. Therefore, Bobbie = Bald Hill Run. The resulting three vertices make an upside-down L -- like an F with the middle line missing. Thus: The FL rule. This same rule can also give us Aspen Hills*Randy.
The FL Rule is an example of using graphs/tools to solve logic problems faster.
Back to clue #1, we learn: June*Laurel Grove. And then April*Seryl Forest.
Once the first big row is solved, the answer appears off to the right, and we can Submit when we believe it's correct.
Puzzle #2: Animals and Balloons 4 x 4 Easy Grid
1. The turtle, the yellow piece, and the $5.00 piece are three different items.
2. The piece Sidney bought wasn't brown.
3. The cat, the yellow animal, and the $6.00 piece are three different items.
4. The piece Lucas bought cost 1 dollar less than the bear.
5. The animal Lucas bought cost less than the yellow balloon.
6. Of the red piece and the yellow piece, one was the fish and the other was purchased by Toni.
7. Of the balloon Lucas bought and the turtle, one was red and the other was orange.
Clue #1 is an example of different items. Here, we can cross off all combinations listed: $5.00*turtle, $5.00*yellow, and yellow*turtle can all be X'ed. Likewise, Clue #3 allows you to cross off more combinations.
Clue #6 is an example of pairing items. This tells us that the first two items listed are not the same. And same with the last two items. So, Toni*fish can be X'ed. Likewise, Clue #7 allows you cross off another combination.
FL Rule with X's: If a circle and an X are in the "FL" position, we can place an X in the third vertex. Example: Lucas = $3.00. Bear <> $3.00. Therefor, Lucas <> Bear. We can place an X at Lucas*Bear.
Going back to Clue #6, when pairing items -- if we find a combination that's already X'ed out, then the other combination must be the answer, which then resolves both pairs. For example, when we learn that fish <> yellow, that tells us fish = red, which means the other two characteristics also pair up: Toni = yellow. The same thing happens with Clue #7.
Using all the above principles, we can continue until the whole puzzle is solved.
Conclusion
Okay, now that you know how to solve these puzzles, it’s time for you to go ahead and try them out. Visit that link that I am putting into the description and see if you can solve these. Start with the simple ones first at the easy rating, and see if you can work yourself down to the very hardest puzzle on there.And if you can solve these puzzles, it shows that you have a very good handle on basic logic. And that means that you're better capable of advancing to the next stage.
That's all I have for today. There'll be more logic lessons later, but for now that's all I got. Thank you for watching and remember we can "Always Be Better."
Comments
Post a Comment